必威体育官方app

Learn about our response to COVID-19, including freely available research and expanded remote access support.

Journal Metrics

2019 Journal Citation Reports - Highlights

According to the 2019 Journal Citation Reports (Clarivate Analytics, 2020), The Physical Review Journals continue to be the standard-bearer in publishing high quality, peer-reviewed physics research.

Physical Review Letters

443,084 Citations

The most-cited journal in physics

Physical Review X

12.577 Journal Impact Factor

Highest-impact open access physics journal

Reviews of Modern Physics

45.037 Journal Impact Factor

Ranked #1 in multidisciplinary physics, the world's most-cited physics reviews journal

2019 Metrics

JournalPublished PapersCitationsImmediacy Index*5-Year IF**2019 Eigenfactor®***2019 Impact Factor
Phys. Rev. Lett.2,680443,0842.2728.2150.513948.385
Phys. Rev. X23516,5323.92312.6660.0870212.577
Rev. Mod. Phys.3651,12211.94746.1490.0516945.037
Phys. Rev. A2,490116,0060.7662.5980.135422.777
Phys. Rev. B5,040369,9581.0293.5110.32943.575
Phys. Rev. C99146,4400.7672.8650.0432.988
Phys. Rev. D3,686179,3431.6094.0120.20794.833
Phys. Rev. E2,03798,1740.5972.2870.106522.296
Phys. Rev. Accel. Beams2751,1310.4571.5970.003761.623
Phys. Rev. Applied8978,4921.0324.6580.033744.194
Phys. Rev. Fluids5463,3250.4432.5650.014572.512
Phys. Rev. Materials7544,0160.733.3370.015153.337
Phys. Rev. Phys. Educ. Res.995830.52.1260.001091.811

Physical Review Research and PRX Quantum have launched recently and are too new to be included in the Journal Citation Reports, and therefore they have not received their first Journal Impact Factors. We are hopeful that Physical Review Research will be fully indexed soon and will receive its first Impact Factor in June 2021.

Impact Factor
The Journal Impact Factor is defined as all citations to the journal in the current JCR year to items published in the previous two years, divided by the total number of scholarly items (these comprise articles, reviews, and proceedings papers) published in the journal in the previous two years. Though not a strict mathematical average, the Journal Impact Factor provides a functional approximation of the mean citation rate per citable item. A Journal Impact Factor of 1.0 means that, on average, the articles published one or two years ago have been cited one time. A Journal Impact Factor of 2.5 means that, on average, the articles published one or two years ago have been cited two and a half times. The citing works may be articles published in the same journal. However, most citing works are from different journals, proceedings, or books indexed in Web of Science Core Collection.
*Immediacy Index
The Immediacy Index is the average number of times an article is cited in the year it is published. The journal Immediacy Index indicates how quickly articles in a journal are cited. The aggregate Immediacy Index indicates how quickly articles in a subject category are cited. The Immediacy Index is calculated by dividing the number of citations to articles published in a given year by the number of articles published in that year. Because it is a per-article average, the Immediacy Index tends to discount the advantage of large journals over small ones. However, frequently issued journals may have an advantage because an article published early in the year has a better chance of being cited than one published later in the year. Many publications that publish infrequently or late in the year have low Immediacy Indexes. For comparing journals specializing in cutting-edge research, the immediacy index can provide a useful perspective.
**5-Year Journal Impact Factor
The 5-year journal Impact Factor, available from 2007 onward, is the average number of times articles from the journal published in the past five years have been cited in the JCR year. It is calculated by dividing the number of citations in the JCR year by the total number of articles published in the five previous years.
***Eigenfactor® Score
The Eigenfactor® Score calculation is based on the number of times articles from the journal published in the past five years have been cited in the JCR year, but it also considers which journals have contributed these citations so that highly cited journals will influence the network more than lesser cited journals. References from one article in a journal to another article from the same journal are removed, so that Eigenfactor® Scores are not influenced by journal self-citation

Sign up to receive regular email alerts from Physical Review Journals

Log In

Cancel
×

Search


Article Lookup

Paste a citation or DOI

Enter a citation
×